Blues Schedule December 14, 2018

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, December 14 until Thursday, December 20.

  • Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Friday, The Weight Band; Saturday, Chris Smither; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Saturday, Willa & Company; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Pulaski Club: Friday, Steve Hatch & Redliners Band w/ Rich Badowski Band; New Britain.
  • Widow Browns Café: Friday, The Red Hots; Danbury.  (203) 743-7021
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Wednesday, Dan Stevens; Bethel.
  • The Acoustic Café: Sunday, Elle Sera w/Benny Mikula; Bridgeport. (203) 335-3655
  • The Black Duck: Saturday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Westport.  (203)-227-7978
  • The Hideaway: Saturday, Mental Health Band; Ridgefield.
  • Redding Roadhouse: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; West Redding.
  • Bobby Q’s: Friday, Stomp Box Relics /jam hosted by Ed Train; Norwalk.
  • Cafe Nine: Friday, Jason D. Williams w/Buzz Gordo; Saturday, Charlie Karp & The Name Droppers w/Rocky Lawrence; New Haven.
  • Bill’s Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda; Westbrook.
  • East Lyme Community Center: Saturday, Chris Leigh Band, Shoreline Swing; East Lyme.
  • Old Post Tavern: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Fairfield.
  • Rosy Tomorrow’s: Friday, Artie Tobia; Saturday, Artie Tobia; Danbury,  (203) 743-5845
  • Murphy’s Pub: Friday, Joe Miller & The Hip Shakers; Newtown.  (203) 270-1800
  • June’s Outback Pub: Saturday, Amplifires’; Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • Hook Line & Sinker: Friday, Murray the Wheel; Shelton.
  • Brushmill Tavern: Sunday, Dan Stevens (4 pm); Chester.  (860) 526-9898
  • Watertown Golf Club: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Watertown.
  • Beachcomber: Friday, The Kathy Thompson Band; Milford.
  • The Grey Goose: Friday, The B Side; Fairfield.
  • Little Pub: Sunday, Shawn Taylor Unplugged; Wilton.
  • Guilford Mooring: Saturday, Creamery Station (5 pm); Guilford.
  • Veracious Brewing: Saturday, Elle Sera (6:30 pm); Monroe.  (203) 880-5670
  • Donahue’s: Saturday, The Kathy Thompson Band; Sunday, Johnny and the East Coast Rockers (4:30 pm); Madison.
  • The Pit Stop: Saturday, The VOID; Milford.
  • The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Sara Ashleigh Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
  • Cambridge Brew House: Saturday, Liviu Pop & Friends; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Monday, Neal Vitullo w/Liviu Pop; Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • The Central Café: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio; Plainville.
  • Smokin’ With Chris: Friday, The Red Planet; Southington. (860) 620-9133
  • Que Whiskey Kitchen: Wednesday, Brandt Taylor w/Chris Cirullo; Southington.
  • Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Friday, Orb Mellon; Milldale.
  • Maple Tree Café: Friday, Tim McDonald & The Ghostones w/Liviu Pop; Saturday, Tom “The Suit” Frost; Simsbury.
  • The Hungry Tiger: Saturday, Someone You Can Xray; Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Casa Mia at Hawthorne Inn: Saturday, Michael Cleary Band; Berlin.
  • Filomena’s: Saturday, Skylark City Band; Manchester.
  • The Stomping Ground: Sunday, The Ayahuasca Blues Project w/Keri Anderson (1 pm); Wednesday, Crossrhode Blues; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • PUB 32: Friday, Patty Tuite Group; Storrs.
  • Sneekers Café: Wednesday, Sue Menhart; Groton.
  • The Steak Loft: Friday, Kosher Kid & the Amplifires’; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
  • Daryl’s House: Saturday, Albert Cummings; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • Towne Crier Café Salon Stage: Friday Salon w/Carla Springer; Beacon, NY  (845) 855-1300
  • Towne Crier Café: Saturday, Chris O’leary Band; Beacon, NY
  • The Falcon: Friday, Scott Sharrard; Sunday, Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11 am); Wednesday, Myles Mancuso Band; Thursday, NRBQw/Restless Age; Marlboro, NY
  • Garcia’s at Capitol Theater: Saturday, Holiday Party ft. Grateful Dead for Kids w/ Stella Blues Band; Port Chester, NY  (914) 937-4126
  • Theodores’: Friday, The Clayton Restaino Project; Saturday, The Undaunted Professor Harp; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: ; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • Greendale’s: Wednesday, Ms. Marci & Jim Hooper; Worcester, MA
  • Lake George Tavern: Saturday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Wales MA
  • Rapscallion Brewery: Friday, Dan Stevens; Sturbridge, MA
  • Perks & Corks: Saturday, Dan Stevens; Sunday, Dan Stevens; Westerly.  (401) 596-1260

Of Interest:

  • Lenny’s: Sunday, Breakfast with Santa (9 am – 11 am); Branford.

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • Waters Edge Sunset Bar & Grill:    Guitar George Baker / Willie Moore (Tuesday) Westbrook
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • Seagrape:       Charlie Karp followed by the Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Mattabesett Canoe Club:          The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Brunch On The River (Sunday 11am-2pm) Middletown
  • Lenny’s: Brandt Taylor /Tony D / Jon Peckman / Jay Wiggin Band (Tuesday) Branford
  • Avon Old Farms Hotel in the Seasons Restaurant: Dave Stoltz solo acoustic,  (Wednesday & Thursday) Avon
  • Maple Tree:   Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI
  • Waverley:      Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Sunday Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (12-3 pm) Norwalk

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Geoff Willard (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Tommy Whalen (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • Los Mariachis:           Open Mic w/ Mitch Leighton and the Front Row Band; (Sunday, 4 pm), Southington
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Blues Jam Hosted by The Hammerdown All-Stars; (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ George Lesiw Band (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo Host the Open Mic (Monday); Middletown.
  • Daddy Jack’s: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:  Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
  • Higher Grounds:        Terri and Rob Duo (11 am) (Saturday) East Haddam.
  • Infinity Music Hall:   Open Mic in  the Bistro (Thursday) Norfolk
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam / Lisa Marie (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Club One:       Open Blues Jam  w/Cobalt Express (Wednesdays) Feeding Hills, MA
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Open Mic Host Terri and Rob Duo (Monday) Middletown
  • Bristol Polish Club:                Friday, Open Mic
  • The Old Well Tavern:           The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
  • The Parish Hall:        Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Vero Cucino:              Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
  • Waxy O’Connor’s:    Cheryl Tracy Open Jam (Tuesday) Plainville
  • Yantic Inn:                 Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday, Chepachet RI)
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues and Beyond open mic (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

New Jams:

  • Waxy’s Plainville and Cheryl Tracy present Thursday nights rehearsal jam sessions featuring local musicians.
  • The State House in New Haven a multipurpose tavern, first Sunday of the month.

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that occurs.  Domenic Forcella.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: