Blues Schedule April 12, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but all dates are subject to change due to circumstances beyond my control. Please check with the venue, it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm the show date, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 4/12 until Thursday, 4/18.

  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Tommy Castro & The Painkillers; Collinsville.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Thursday, Ana Popovic; Hartford.
  • FTC Stage One: Friday, Brandon “Taz” Niederauer; Monday, Johnny Winter: Down and Dirty | film; Tuesday, Walter Trout; Wednesday, Big Sam’s Funky Nation; Fairfield.  (203)-319-1404
  • Vivo Lounge: Friday, Danny Draher; Danbury.
  • Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Sunday, Sugaray Rayford; Wednesday, Walter Trout; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, Jason Ricci; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Willimantic Elks Lodge: Saturday, The Mighty Soul Drivers / The Sidewinders / Vitamin B-3; Willimantic.
  • Fox Theater Foxwoods: Saturday, Aaron Neville; Mashentucket.
  • Cambridge Brew House: Saturday, Rich Badowski Band; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Bill’s Seafood: Saturday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
  • La Boca: Friday, Creamery Station w/ Hannah’s Field; Middletown.
  • Stamford Diner: Friday, Mojomatics; Stamford.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Norwalk.
  • The Black Duck Café: Friday, Mill River Band; Westport. (203)-227-7978
  • The Hideaway: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner Electric Trio (9 pm); Ridgefield.
  • Mulligans: Saturday, The Boogie Boys; Torrington.
  • Grey Goose Cafe: Friday, Red Ball Express; Saturday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Southport.
  • Redding Roadhouse: Saturday, Fake ID; Redding.  (203) 938-3388
  • Partner’s: Friday, The Good Rats; Norwalk.
  • Old Greenwich Social: Friday, Fake ID; Old Greenwich.
  • Two Wrasslin’ Cats Coffee House: Sunday, Acoustic Xray (12 pm); East Haddam.
  • Tiernans: Saturday, Red Ball Express; Stamford.
  • Alfa Pizza: Saturday, Murray The Wheel; Milford.
  • Beachcomber Café: Friday, Kathy Thompson Band; Milford.
  • The Acoustic: Saturday, Stella Blues Band; Bridgeport.
  • The Hungry Tiger: Saturday, The Form w/Brian “Swanie” Swan (6 pm); Manchester.  (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: Sunday, The Flying Monkey Blues Band with Stoltz, Bryant, MacNeal (4 pm); Thursday, Jeff Pitchell acoustic; Hartford.
  • La Tavola: Wednesday, The Boogie Boys and Special guests; Waterbury.
  • Labyrinth Brewing Company: Sunday, Orb Mellon (2 pm); Manchester.
  • Silk City Coffee: Friday, The Coffee Grinders; Manchester.
  • Maple Tree Café: Friday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave; Simsbury.
  • Red’s Tavern: Saturday, Skylark City; South Windsor.\
  • Smokin’ With Chris: Friday, Wandering Roots Duo w/Kim Violin; Saturday, DAR Akustic; Southington.  (860) 620-9133
  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner (5 pm) acoustic solo; Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • Crystal Bees: Friday, Someone You Can X-Ray; Southington.
  • Strykers Café: Saturday, Troy T. Acoustic (3 pm); Berlin.
  • Hook Line & Sinker: Friday, Murray the Wheel; Shelton.
  • The Hops Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, acoustic solo (3 pm); Derby.
  • Daddy Jack’s: Friday, Chris MacKay & the Tone Shifters; New London.
  • The Steak Loft: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Thursday, Dan Stevens; Mystic.  (860)-536-2661
  • The Phoenix: Friday, Tommy Whalen & the Ragged Edge; Pawcatuck.
  • Telegraph Record Store: Saturday, Balkun Brothers; New London.
  • The Stomping Ground: Friday, The Barrett Anderson Band; Saturday, The Eric Ducoff Band; Putnam.  (860) 928-7900
  • Dano’s Pub: Saturday, Frankie & the Know It Alls; Central Village.
  • Shamrock Café: Sunday, Rich Badowski Blues Band (2 pm); Suffield.
  • The Turning Point: Friday, Carlos Colina and The Grind; Piermont, NY
  • The Falcon: Sunday, Brunch w/Dave Keyes & Woody Mann Duo (11 am); Thursday, Jonah Smith; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Friday, Tas Cru & The Tortured Souls; Marlboro, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Friday, Mark Gamsjager & the Lustre Kings w/Jerry Kitzrow & Friends; Saturday, Back to the Garden 1969; Beacon, NY
  • Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Thursday, James Darling and The Nuclear Heartbreak; Port Chester, NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, Sugar Ray Norcia; Saturday, Professor Harp; Tuesday, Gerry Moss  th
  • Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Jeff Pitchell / James Montgomery & Texas Flood; Sunday, Jumping for Jonnycake; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: Saturday, Six Pack of Blues; Feeding Hills, MA  (413) 363-9018

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Vinnie Ferrone (6-9 pm) (Thursday) Norwalk
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Avon Old Farms Hotel in the Seasons Restaurant: Dave Stoltz solo acoustic, (Wednesday & Thursday) Avon
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ Roger Ceresi, Richard Ribb, Jon Hathaway Westerly, RI
  • Waxy O’Connors:                 Happy Hour w/Cheryl Tracy & Friends (Friday) Plainville
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI
  • Waverley:      Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Waxy’s:          Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Duo Happy Hour (Friday) Plainville
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon:                Brunch w/ Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis  (Sunday 11 am) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Geoff Willard (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Peter Byron (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • Piggy’s Café: Open Mic Tuesday; Hartford
  • Waxy’s:          Rieman/Tracy Live Rehearsal & Jam Sessions (Thursday) Plainville
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • Sliders:           Wednesday Jam with The Carta’s Middletown
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: THE Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ George Lesiw Band (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (1st and 3rd Monday) Middletown
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday open mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:  Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
  • Infinity Music Hall:   Open Mic in  the Bistro (Thursday) Norfolk
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam /St. Patrick’s Day Jam 2/Carl Ricci & Drew Blood (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • Bristol Polish Club:                Friday, Open Mic
  • The Old Well Tavern:           The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
  • The Parish Hall:        Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Vero Cucino:              Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Yantic Inn:                 Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: