Blues Schedule April 26, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 4/26  until Thursday, 5/2, 2019.

  • Crystal Bees: Saturday, WOOFSTOCK: A Bikers Against Animal Cruelty Benefit Event w/Murray the Wheel (6 pm); Southington
  • Hubbard Park: Saturday, Meriden Daffodil Festival Sunday, Meriden Daffodil Festival; Meriden.  (203) 238-1315
  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Roomful of Blues Founding Members: Copley, James & Piccolo w/ Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave; Saturday, Capricorn – The Allman Brothers Tribute Band; Collinsville.
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, Balkun Brothers w/s/g Jake Kulak and the LowDown; Saturday, Sonya Rae Taylor Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den): Friday, Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711
  • Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Friday, Johnny Nicholas & Cindy Cashdollar; Saturday, Copley, James, & Piccolo; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473
  • Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Crystal Bowersox; Norfolk.
  • FTC Stage One: Thursday, Albert Cummings; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • FTC Warehouse: Saturday, The Weight Band w/Kerri Powers; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Friday, Bone Dry Duo; Saturday, Jake Kulak & the LowDown; Bethel.
  • The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, Magic Dick and Shun Ng; Bridgeport.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront: Saturday, Red Ball Express; Norwalk.
  • Black Duck Café: Saturday,The B Side Band; Westport.  (203) 227-7978
  • Lugano: Thursday, ETA Music; Greenwich (Old Greenwich).
  • Vazzano’s Four Seasons: Friday, Benefit for Dana w/Voodoo Carnival; Stratford.
  • The Hideaway: Saturday, Otis & the Hurricanes; Ridgefield.
  • The Ridgefield Playhouse: Wednesday, Beth Hart; Ridgefield. (203) 438-5795
  • Spotted Horse: Saturday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Westport.
  • Widow Browns Café: Friday, The Red Hots; Danbury.
  • BRYAC: Saturday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Bridgeport.
  • Joey C’s Boathouse: Friday, Fake ID; Stratford.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Saturday, Cotton Gin; Black Rock.  (203) 333-2733
  • Roger Sherman Inn: Saturday, Vinnie Ferrone; New Canaan.
  • Tautog Tavern: Saturday, Fake ID Acoustic Duo; Black Rock.
  • Mulligans: Saturday, Murray The Wheel; Torrington.
  • Bill’s Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
  • Klekolo World Coffee: Tuesday, Xray Lite; Middletown.
  • Newtown Middle School: Saturday, Annual Earth Day Fest w/The Red Hots; Newtown.
  • Steady Habit Brewing Co.: Sunday, Dan Stevens (1:30 pm); Haddam.  (860) 554-5387
  • The Spaceland Ballroom: Saturday, Terrapin; Hamden.
  • Donahue’s: Friday, The Bernadettes; Sunday, Johnny and the East Coast Rockers (4:30 pm); Madison.
  • Cafe A Vin: Friday, Shawn Taylor; New Haven.
  • College Street Music Hall: Saturday, Trey Anastasio Band; New Haven.
  • Blazin Fest: Sunday, Blazin Vibes w/Don and Robbie from Creamery Station (12 pm); Milford.
  • Best Video: Thursday, Singer-Songwriters: Shawn Taylor, Frank Critelli; Hamden.
  • Hook Line and Sinker: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes; Shelton.
  • Victoria Inn: Friday, Murray The Wheel; Naugatuck.
  • Maple Tree Café: Saturday, Six Pack of Blues; Simsbury.
  • The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Cobalt Express (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
  • Cambridge Brew House: ; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Finnegan’s Tavern: Saturday, Dan Stevens; Burlington.
  • Brewery Legitimus: Saturday, TSC Acoustic (6:30 pm); New Hartford.
  • The Hop Haus: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Plantsville.
  • Hanging Hills Brewery: Sunday, Orb Mellon; Hartford.
  • Brass Works Brewing Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1:30 pm); Waterbury.
  • Arch Street Tavern: Friday, Hally Jaeggi and Friends; Hartford.
  • The Blackstone Irish Pub: Saturday, DiamondBack; Southington.
  • Labyrinth Brewing Company:  Sunday, The Cofffee Grinders (2 pm); Manchester.
  • The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Blue Honey; Wednesday, Evan Goodrow; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • The Crossings Restaurant & Brew Pub: Saturday, Skylark City Band; Putnam.
  • The Captain Daniel Packer Inn: Friday, Dan Stevens Dan Stevens; Mystic.
  • Great Neck Country Club: Sunday, Karl Kelly Scholarship Fund 7th Annual Concert (3 pm); Waterford.
  • Daryl’s House: Sunday, Blues Brunch: Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Turning Point: Saturday, Professor Louie & The Crowmatix; Piermont, NY
  • The Falcon: Friday, The Brothers And Sisters Reunion Show; Wednesday, Chris O Leary Band; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Friday, Dylan Doyle Band; Marlboro, NY
  • Pete’s Saloon: Friday, Gil Parris Band; Elmsford, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Saturday, Brothers of the Road Band, a tribute to the Allman Brothers & Dicky Betts; Beacon, NY
  • Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Wednesday, Finders Keepers; Port Chester, NY
  • The Capitol Theatre: ; Port Chester, NY
  • Towne Crier Salon Stage:  Friday, Paulina & Robert Hill; Beacon, NY
  • Theodores’: Saturday, Neal Vitullo and the Vipers; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Willie J. Laws & Roberto Morbioli; Wednesday, The Founders /Copley, James, Lataille, Piccolo and Robillard; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • 350 Grille: Saturday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Springfield.
  • Lake George Tavern: Saturday, Rich Badowski Blues Band; Wales, MA
  • Proof Speakeasy: Saturday, Balkun Brothers; Narragansett, RI

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Vinnie Ferrone (6-9 pm) (Thursday) Norwalk
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Avon Old Farms Hotel in the Seasons Restaurant: Dave Stoltz solo acoustic, (Wednesday & Thursday) Avon
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ Gary ’Guitar’ Gramolini and the Grinders Westerly, RI
  • Waxy O’Connors:                 Happy Hour w/Cheryl Tracy & Friends (Friday) Plainville
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI
  • Waverley:      Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Waxy’s:          Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Duo Happy Hour (Friday) Plainville
  • Mulligans:                  Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon:                Brunch w/ Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis  (Sunday 11 am) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ TBA (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • Piggy’s Café: Open Mic Tuesday; Hartford
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • Sliders:           Wednesday Jam with The Carta’s Middletown
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: THE Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ George Lesiw Band (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (1st and 3rd Monday) Middletown
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday open mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:  Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
  • Infinity Music Hall:   Open Mic in  the Bistro (Thursday) Norfolk
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam /St. Patrick’s Day Jam 2/Carl Ricci & Drew Blood (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • Bristol Polish Club:                Friday, Open Mic
  • The Old Well Tavern:           The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
  • The Parish Hall:        Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Vero Cucino:              Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Yantic Inn:                 Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: