Blues Schedule May 31, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 5/31 until Thursday, 6/6/2019.

  • The Bijou Theatre: Friday, Professor Louie & The Crowmatix; Bridgeport.
  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, The Strat-Masters Reborn: A Tribute to Hendrix, Stevie Ray and The Chicago Blues Band; Sunday, Brother Joscephus & The Love Revolution; Collinsville.
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, Ray Morant’s Soul Tsunami  w/Sonia Morant; Saturday, Amanda Fish Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Friday, Jeff Pitchell’s Legends Live on Allman, King, Vaughan; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473
  • Middlesex Community College: Friday, The 8th Annual Middletown Music Festival; Middletown.
  • Phoenix Dining & Entertainment: Friday, James Montgomery Band w/Christine Ohlman; Pawcatuck.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Norwalk.
  • Hideaway: Friday, Full Stop Blues Band; Ridgefield.
  • Louie’s:    Friday, Sinergy; Darien.
  • The Hungry Tiger: Saturday Richie and The Red Hots(6 pm); Manchester.
  • Scotch Plains Tavern: Sunday, Leo Boogie from (12 pm); Essex.  (860) 662.4032
  • Penny Lane Pub: Friday, Dan Stevens; Saybrook.
  • The Old Lyme Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens w/the Mellow Men (6 pm); Old Lyme.
  • Crystal Bees: Saturday, Lazer Lloyd & Friends w/Murray The Wheel; Southington
  • Belvedere Cafe and Restaurant: Sunday, Rich Badowski Blues Band at the Little Poland Festival (11 am); New Britain.
  • Stryker’s Café: Friday, Cobalt Express; Berlin,
  • Stratford Main Street Festival: Saturday, Tony Ferrigno Band (3:30 pm); Stratford.
  • Sails: Saturday, The B Side; Rowayton.
  • Partner: Friday, Fake ID w/Sheila Fabrizio; Norwalk.
  • The Windmill: Saturday, The VOID; Stratford.
  • Old Post Tavern: Friday, Voodoo Carnival; Fairfield.
  • Brookside Bar & Grill: Saturday, Blues Night at The Brookside w/The Amplifires; Higganum.
  • Café 9: Tuesday, Waiting: The Van Duren Story; Wednesday, Cosmos Sunshine; New Haven. (203)-789-8281
  • Bill’s Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
  • The Back Porch: Thursday, (6:30 pm) – Blue on the Rocks; Old Saybrook  (860)-510-0282.
  • Alfa’s Bar and Grill: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes w/Paul Gabriel; Milford.
  • Lachat Town Farm: Friday, Elle Sera Fireside Concert; Weston.
  • Vyne Restaurant: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Middlebury.
  • Madison Town Green: Friday, Shawn Taylor (3 pm) Farmers Market; Madison.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Yngwie Malmsteen; Hartford.
  • The Red Rooster Saloon: Sunday, Dino Pelletier (1 pm); Winsted.
  • The Hop Haus: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Plantsville.
  • Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Saturday, Dan Stevens (2 pm); Saturday, Blind Willie Deluxe (8 pm); Milldale.
  • Chute Gate: Sunday, Dan Stevens (2 pm); Terryville.
  • Sunset Ribs: Friday, The Second Chance (6 pm); Waterford.
  • American Legion Inc Post No 26: Friday, Rich Badowski Band; Granby.
  • Rockville Library: Saturday, The Coffee Grinders (10:30 am) Rockville Library Summer Reading Kick Off; Rockville.
  • The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Drew Blood and the Shakes at the Brass Horse (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
  • Daddy Jack’s: Saturday, Bees Deluxe; New London.
  • The Captain Daniel Packer Inn: Friday, Rocky Lawrence, Saturday, Dan Stevens; Mystic.
  • Frog Rock Rest Stop: Saturday, Terri and Bruce (1 pm); Eastford.
  • The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Muddy Ruckus; Sunday, The Willie J Laws Band (1 pm); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Jonathan Trumbull Library: Thursday, The Coffee Grinders (6:30 pm); Lebanon.
  • Daryl’s House: Saturday, The Myles Mancuso Band; Wednesday, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Turning Point: Saturday, Popa Chubby Band; Piermont, NY
  • The Falcon: Monday, Cindy Cashdollar & The Syncopators; Thursday, Moses Patrou Band w/ Connor Kennedy; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Friday, Dylan Doyle Band with Rachel Ana Dobke; Saturday, Menza Madison Band; Marlboro, NY
  • Pete’s Saloon: Friday, Gil Parris Band; Elmsford, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Saturday, The Mallett Brothers Band; Sunday, Dan Brother Band; Beacon, NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, The Mighty Soul Drivers; Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave.w/Doug James; Thursday, The Outcrops; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Troublemakers and Mystic Dead; Saturday, The Hoolios and Chris Ross and the North; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • Lake George Tavern: Saturday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Wales, MA
  • The DUCK: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Sturbridge, MA

Of Interest

  • Lenny’s Indian Head Inn: Monday, Tip-A-Cop Hosted by Branford Police Department; Branford. — Hosted by Connecticut Law Enforcement Torch Run for Special Olympics.  Tip-A-Cop is a signature Torch Run event to benefit Special Olympics Connecticut. Local Law Enforcement Volunteers trade in their uniforms for aprons and serve you in a whole new way! They serve as your waiters and waitresses in exchange for your generous donation. 100% of “tips” received support over 12,000 athletes who participate in year-round sports and health programming through Special Olympics Connecticut.  Join officers with the Branford Police Department at Lenny’s Indian Head Inn for their annual longest running Tip-A-Cop in the state! In addition to the delicious meals you’re served, there will be loads of raffles, door prizes, and silent auction items!
  • The Parrott Delaney Tavern: Thursday, Acoustic Thursdays; New Hartford.  —  Every other Thursday Parrott Delaney is hosting Acoustic Thursdays.  Local musicians will grace our stage every other Thursday to serenade you with their musical stylings.
  • 2019 Danbury Street Festival: Saturday, 11 am to 5 pm; Danbury.

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • Café Luna:                 The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Happy Hour·(Wednesday) Cromwell
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Chris Leigh Band Westerly, RI
  • Waverley:      Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Mulligans:                  Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ TBA (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ TBA (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • Sliders:           Wednesday Jam with The Carta’s Middletown
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: THE Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ George Lesiw Band (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (1st and 3rd Monday) Middletown
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday open mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:  Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
  • Infinity Music Hall:   Open Mic in  the Bistro (Thursday) Norfolk
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • Bristol Polish Club:                Friday, Open Mic
  • The Old Well Tavern:           The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
  • The Parish Hall:        Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Vero Cucino:              Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Yantic Inn:                 Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

 

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: