Blues Music Schedule August 23, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 8/23 until Thursday, 8/29/2019.

  • Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, The Weight Band; Norfolk.
  • The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den): Sunday, Savoy Brown; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711
  • Ballard Park: Tuesday, CHIRP! Concert w/Marcia Ball; Ridgefield.
  • Hunt Hill Farm: Saturday, Slam Allen; New Milford.  (860) 355-0300
  • Birchwood Farms: Birchwood Farms Music Fest w/ Paul Gabriel and Friends /Richie and The Red Hots; Windsor.
  • Mulligans: Friday, The Peter Pourier Band; Torrington.
  • The Owl (Modern Wine Bar): Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6 pm); New Preston.
  • Brewery Legitimus: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6:30 pm); New Hartford.
  • Red Rooster Saloon: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1 pm); Winsted
  • BJ Ryan’s BanC House: Sunday, Low Maintenance Unplugged (4 pm); Norwalk.
  • Norwalk Library: Saturday, Fake ID w/Shelia Fabrizio (3 pm) Norwalk.
  • The Black Duck Café: Blues Patrol; Westport. (203)-227-7978
  • Beer Garden: Saturday, The B Side; Stamford.
  • Rizutto’s Oyster Bar Saturday, Otis & The Hurricanes; Westport.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Thursday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.  (203) 333-2733
  • Sarah’s Wine Bar: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Ridgefield.  (203) 438-8282
  • Paradise Town Green: Tuesday, Tony Ferrigno Band (6:30 pm); Stratford.
  • FTC Warehouse: Friday, Woodstock Summer Jam (free, 5:30 pm); Saturday, Woodstock Summer Jam  (free, 5:30 pm); Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Saturday, Shawn Taylor (2 pm); Saturday, Bone Dry Duo; Bethel.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront: Saturday, Red Ball Express; Norwalk.
  • Rothbard Ale + Larder: Friday, Cottin Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Westport,
  • Bill’s Seafood: Wednesday, W.R. Duo (6 pm); Wednesday, Shawn Taylor; Westbrook.
  • Black Hall Grille: Saturday, Jake Kulak and the LowDown; Old Lyme.
  • Chamard Vineyards; Friday, Dan Stevens 5:00pm; Clinton.  (860) 664-0299
  • Harbor Point: Saturday, HarborFest: TBA (10-6); Stamford.
  • Mill River Park: Saturday, Hey Stamford Food Festival (1-9) w/ B.B. Kin’gs Blues Band ft Michael Lee / The Big Takeover reggae / Auguste and Alden; Stamford.
  • Bridgeport: Saturday, Porch Fest (1-8); Bridgeport.
  • Connecticut River Museum: Thursday, Dan Stevens (5:30 pm) Essex.
  • Madison Beach Hotel: Friday, Jake Kulak (solo); Madison.
  • JCC: Thursday, Jake Kulak and the LowDown; Woodbridge.
  • Christopher Martins Restaurant & Pub: Friday, The Cobalt Rhythm Kings; New Haven.
  • The Old Lyme Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens with the Mellow Men (6 pm); Old Lyme. (860) 434-2600
  • D’Amelio’s Italian Eatery: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Waterbury.
  • Hook Line and Sinker: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes; Shelton.
  • Wallingford Farmers Market: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (9:30 am); Wallingford.
  • Ive’s Farm:  Sunday, Terri and Rob Duo Host Open Jam at 3 PM  Cheshire,
  • Augusta Curtis Cultural Center: Wednesday, Terri and Rob Duo; Meriden.
  • Grey Goose Cafe: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Saturday, Fake ID; Southport.
  • Best Video: Saturday, Birthday w/ Rebecca Scotka, Greg Sherrod, Kevin Day (5 pm); Thursday, The Birdmen; Hamden.
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Saturday, The Mighty Soul Drivers; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Essex Village Gazebo: Friday, Blues on the Rocks (6 pm); Essex.
  • Donahue’s: Sunday, The Barley Hoppers (4:30 pm); Madison.
  • The Chicken Shack at The Farm: Friday,Lonnie Gasperini Organ Trio; Marlborough.
  • Foxwoods Atrium Lounge: Friday, F & Blues Band; Mashentucket.
  • Arch Street Tavern: Friday, JJ PreParty featuring Creamery Station; Hartford.
  • Cambridge Brew House: Friday, Liviu Pop & Friends w/Wally Greaney; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Sonny’s Place: Sunday, Jeff Pitchell Trio; Somers.
  • Silk City Arts & Music Fest 2019: Saturday, Someone You Can Xray (3 pm); Manchester.
  • Maple Tree Café: Friday, Tim McDonald & The Ghostones; Saturday, Hash Brown; Simsbury.
  • Lost Acres Vineyard: Sunday, Shawn Taylor (1 pm); Granby.  (860) 324-9481
  • Witchdoctor Brewing: Saturday, Dan Stevens (6:30 pm); Southington.
  • The Hungry Tiger: Wednesday, Ali Kat acoustic and Geoff Williard; Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Ferry Park: Wednesday, The Second Chance  Acoustic (6 pm); by Rocky Hill.
  • Hanging Hills Brewery: Sunday, Orb Mellon; Hartford.
  • Ideal Tavern: Thursday, Shawn Taylor; Southington.  (860) 863-5444
  • Brass Horse Café: Sunday, The D. Smith Blues Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
  • Saturday, Hook Line & Sinker: Howie & The Soul Potatoes; Shelton.
  • Ric’s Café: Saturday, Six Pack of Blues; Stafford.
  • The Stomping Ground: Saturday, The Old North (1 pm); Saturday, Willie J Laws; Tuesday, Tyler James Kelly (Solo); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Old Mystic Village Gazebo: Sunday, Dan Stevens (2 pm); Mystic.
  • Sneekers Café: Friday, Dr. G & The Believers; Groton.
  • Daryl’s House: Friday, NRBQ; Sunday, Blues Brunch: Adam Falcon; Wednesday, Victor Wainwright & the Train plus The Special Sauce Band; Thursday, Rumours – Fleetwood Mac Tribute (Night One); Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Falcon: Friday, The National Reserve; Saturday, The THE BAND Band  The Falcon; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Saturday, ToasterBasket; Thursday, Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones; Marlboro, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Friday, The Jason Gisser Band; Sunday, Beacon Musicthon: Salon Celebration; Beacon, NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, Lil’ Ed and The Blues Imperials; Saturday, Wildcat O’Halloren; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, The Silks; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • Oxhead Tavern:  Saturday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Sturbridge, MA
  • Celebrate Holyoke Fest: Saturday, Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze; Holyoke.
  • Knox Trail Inn: Friday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave; Otis MA.
  • North River Blues Festival: Sunday, Chris Leigh Band (12 pm); Marshfield, MA
  • Whalley Park:  Wednesday, Rich Badowski Blues Band (6 pm); Southwick, MA

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • Taino:             Rocky Lawrence (6 pm) (Wednesday) Meriden
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Mulligans:                  Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Tim McDonald (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket w/TBA (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s:            Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • The Andrea:               Greg Sherrod Open Mic Beach Jam (Sunday) Misquamicut Beach.
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: