Blues Schedule October 4, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 10/4 until Thursday, 10/10/2019.

 

  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Saturday, Back to the Garden: Woodstock Experience; Collinsville.
  • The Pine Loft Café: Sunday, Connecticot Blues Society Monthly Jam; Berlin.
  • The Ridgefield Playhouse: Friday, Max Weinberg’s Jukebox; Saturday, Loudon Wainwright; Thursday, Justin Hayward w/Mike Dawes; Ridgefield. (203) 438-5795
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, The Claudettes; Saturday, Paul Nelson Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Saturday, The Blues Project 2019; Old Saybrook.  (860)-510-0473
  • Norwich Arts Center: Friday, Miss Lottie’s Cafe /Paul “Sweet P” Williams; Wednesday, Sonya Rae Taylor Band; Norwich.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Sunday, Davy Knowles; Norfolk.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Friday, Jake Kulak and the LowDown; Saturday, Dan Zlotnick; Bethel.
  • Spotted Horse Tavern: Saturday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Westport.
  • Harley Davidson of Danbury:  Sunday, Biketober Fest w/Eran Troy Danner, electric band, (11 am); Danbury.
  • Bobby Q’s: Saturday, The Underground Band; Norwalk.
  • The Black Duck: Friday, Blues Patrol; Westport.  (203)-227-7978
  • Old Post Tavern: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Fairfield.
  • Old Greenwich Social: Saturday, Fake ID; Old Greenwich.
  • Bill’s Crossroads: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Fairfield.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Thursday, Grit Rhythm; Black Rock.  (203) 333-2733
  • Portland Fair Grounds: Saturday, Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood w/Michael Allman; Portland,
  • Powder Ridge Mountain Park & Resort: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, electric; Middlefield.
  • Two Wrasslin’ Cats Coffee House: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (12 pm); East Haddam.
  • LaVita Gustosa: Friday, Someone You Can Xray; E. Haddam.  (860) 873-8999
  • The Buttonwood Tree: Wednesday, Terri and Rob Duo Plus 2 (6:30 pm); Middletown.
  • Little Red Barn Brewers: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6 pm); Winchester.
  • Best Video: Friday, Frog Hollow; bluegrass & blues; Saturday, Children’s Music w/Peter Menta aka Washboard Slim; Hamden.
  • Café 9: Thursday, Peter Case w/Shawn Taylor; New Haven. (203)-789-8281
  • The Dome at Toyota Presents Oakdale Theatre: Sunday, Rumours: a Fleetwood Mac Tribute; Wallingford.
  • Hindinger Farm: Sunday, Someone You Can Xray; Hamden.
  • The Hungry Tiger: Saturday, The Form; Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Hog River Brewing:  Sunday, Shawn Taylor (2 pm); Hartford.  (860) 206-2119
  • Maple View Farm: Saturday, Richard Badowski (4 pm); Granby,
  • Highway 91 Bar & Grill: Saturday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave; East Windsor.
  • Carmines: Friday, Cobalt Express; East Hartford.
  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Sunday, Dave Robbins & The Amplifires w/Ryan Newman; Wednesday, Jamies Junk Show; Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • Sportys Café: Saturday, Chris Ruest Band; Bristol.
  • Main Street Grille: Friday, Rich Badowski Blues Band; Broad Brook,
  • Strykers Café: Friday, Bad Habit; Berlin.
  • The Rock Garden: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Watertown.
  • Horsebrook Café: Saturday, Ms Marci & The Lovesick Hounds; Plainfield.
  • Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Sunday, Frankie and The Know It Alls; Thursday, Chris Leigh Band; Pawcatuck,
  • Mystic Marriott & Spa: Saturday, Steve Polezonis Trio, CAO Annual Conference, (5:30 pm); Groton.
  • The Steak Loft: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Wednesday, An Evening with Jeff Pitchell; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
  • Channel 3 Kids Camp: Saturday, Patty Tuite Group: Andover.  (860) 742-2267
  • Easter Seals Camp Hemlock: Friday, Creamery Station, Just Joshin’ Music Festival; Hebron,
  • Smoke in the Valley 2019: Saturday, Creamery Station (1 pm); Derby,
  • Shelton Day:  Sunday, Jake Kulak (3 pm); Shelton.
  • Daryl’s House: Friday, Quinn Sullivan; Saturday, Blues Brunch: Adam Falcon; Sunday, Charlie Parr; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Falcon: Friday, Bobby Harden’s Soul Purpose Band; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Friday, Soul Purpose Hudson Valley; Saturday, Deadgrass; Marlboro, NY
  • Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Friday, Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles / Ric Wilson; Wednesday, Dead Meat; Thursday, Steve Liesman and The Mooncussers; Port Chester, NY
  • Nyack Center: Sunday, Celebrating the life of Pete Seeger w/Adam Falcon and others; Nyack
  • Theodores’: Friday, Shakedown New England’s Dead Tribute; Saturday, Professor Harp; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Sunday, Women’s Voices 3 w/Christine Ohlman; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • Skybox: Saturday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Southwick, MA
  • Clydesdale Tavern: Sunday, Jr Krauss and the Shakes; Westerly, RI
  • Askew Prov: Friday, The TeleDynes w/Chris Ruest. Providence, RI
  • Cady’s Tavern: Friday, Dave Robbins & The Amplifires w/Ryan Newman; Chepachet, RI.
  • The Narragansett Café: Sunday, Ed Peabody And The Big Blue Thang (4 pm); Jamestown, RI

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Chris Leigh Band Westerly, RI
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Mulligans:                  Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Mark Paradis (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Phil Diorio (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket w/TBA (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s:            Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • The Andrea:               Greg Sherrod Open Mic Beach Jam (Sunday) Misquamicut Beach.
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam / Dr. G guest host (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: