Blues Schedule October 11, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 10/11 until Thursday, 10/17/2019.

 

  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, John D’Amato Blues Band; Saturday, Chris “Bad News” Barnes w/Clarence Spady; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Popa Chubby; Collinsville.
  • The Pine Loft: Sunday, Connecticut Blues Society Solo/Duo Challenge 2; Berlin.
  • FTC Stage One: Saturday, Stanley Jordan plays Jimi Hendrix; Sunday, Bonnie Bishop; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Stanley Jordan plays Jimi Hendrix; Saturday, Willie Nile; Norfolk.
  • Café 9: Sunday, John D’Amato (4 pm); Tuesday, Parkers Tangent, Gardant, Anthony Corps (Hanover); New Haven. (203)-789-8281
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Thursday, Orb Mellon; Bethel.
  • The Acoustic Café: Friday, Jamie Mclean Band w/Dharma Revival; Sunday, 20 Year Anniversary Party; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • BRYAC: Saturday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Bridgeport.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.
  • Gray Goose: Friday, Fake ID; Southport.
  • Roger Sherman Inn: Saturday, Vinnie Ferrone; New Canaan.
  • Dunville’s: Saturday, Exit 43; Westport.
  • Little Pub: Saturday, Sinergy; Wilton.
  • Fast Eddie’s: Saturday, Wendy May Band; New Milford.
  • O’Neill’s: – Saturday, Geoff Hartwell; Norwalk.
  • Coalhouse Pizza: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner electric trio; Stamford.
  • Bill’s Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
  • Rustic Café: Friday, Terri and Someone Probably Bruce; East Lyme.
  • Essex Village Gazebo: Saturday, Blues on the Rocks (2:30 pm); Essex.
  • Donahue’s: Saturday, The Kathy Thompson Band; Madison.
  • Country Tavern Café: Saturday, Low Maintenance; Guilford.
  • Black Hall Outfitters: Sunday, Orb Mellon (3:30 pm); Westbrook.
  • Black Bear Americana Music Fest 2019: Friday, Saturday, Sunday; Goshen.
  • The Parrott Delaney Tavern: Friday, Eight to the Bar; New Hartford.
  • Chicago Sam’s: Friday, Jeff Pitchell And Texas Flood; Cromwell.
  • Sunset Grille: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio (1 pm); Watertown.
  • Toyo Hibachi: Saturday, Skylark City Band; Colchester,
  • The Downtown Coffee Shop: Saturday, Probably Terri Solo (10 am); Meriden.
  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Monday, Shawn Taylor; Wednesday, Lee-Ann Lovelace & George Lesiw; Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • The Hungry Tiger: Friday, Rick “6 Fingers” Wilber (6 pm); Friday, Neal Vitullo & The Vipers (9:30 pm); Saturday, Richie & The Red Hots (6 pm); Saturday, Ali Kat & the Revelators (9:30 pm); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: Friday, Theresa Wright; Hartford.
  • Balos Estiatorio: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; West Hartford.
  • Smokin’ With Chris: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Southington. (860) 620-9133
  • Main Street Pint & Plate: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic, Bristol.
  • Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Sunday, TSC Acoustic; Milldale.
  • Angry Chair: Thursday, Dan Stevens; Newington.
  • The Brass Horse Café: Friday, Vitamin B-3;·Sunday, Rich Badowski Blues Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
  • Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Thursday, Neal & the Vipers; Pawcatuck.
  • The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den): Thursday, Terrapin; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711
  • The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Them Damn Ramblin’ Gypsys (1 pm); Saturday, Professor Harp; Sunday, Hambone Relay (1 pm); Thursday, David Gans; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • New England Motorcycle Museum: Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave.; Vernon.
  • Brass Works Brewing Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1:30 pm); Waterbury.
  • The Hops Company: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Derby.
  • Spotted Horse: Saturday, The B Side; Shelton.
  • Maria V’s: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band Shelton.
  • The Turning Point: Friday, Roy Book Binder; Sunday, Columbus Day Weekend PAL Music Festival; Piermont, NY
  • The Falcon: Sunday, Uncommon Ground (11 am); Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Saturday, Emily Beck Band; Marlboro, NY
  • SOFAR Sounds NYC: Friday, Adam Falcon; New York, NY
  • Hudson River Cruises, Inc: Friday, Slam Allen Cruise (7 pm); Kingston, NY
  • Emlin Theatre: Saturday, Amy Helm; Mamaroneck NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, Seth Rosenbloom; Saturday, The Racky Thomas Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • Pjs Town Crier:  Saturday, Six pack of Blues; Holland, MA
  • The Andrea: Monday, Smorgashbord Band w/ Greg Sherrod (2 pm); Misquamicut Beach RI
  • The Lake George Tavern: Friday, Ozzie Williams RRB; Wales MA

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/Chris Vitarello (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/TBA (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Mulligans:                  Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Tommy Whalen (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Ed Bradley (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • Tobacco Shed Cafe:              Open Jam (Wednesday) Windsor
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket w/TBA (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s:            Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • The Andrea:               Greg Sherrod Open Mic Beach Jam (Sunday) Misquamicut Beach.
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Bongo Ron’s Cigar & Lounge;         Open Mic (Thursday) Old Saybrook,
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: