Blues Schedule October 25, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 10/25 until Thursday, 10/31/2019.

 

  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Sunday, Ted D’s Homecoming Show Coyote Motel (7 pm); Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • Maple Tree Café: Saturday, Jr Krauss and the Shakes 20th Anniversary; Thursday, Halloween Party; Simsbury.
  • Hannon-Hatch VFW: Saturday, Connecticut Blues Society – Fall Harvest Party (5 pm); West Hartford.
  • Stamford Diner: Friday, The Mojomatics; Stamford.
  • FTC Warehouse: Wednesday, Jerry Garcia: Secret Space of Dreams, slideshow and book signing w/Jay Blakesberg; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Friday, Bone Dry Duo; Thursday, Halloween w/ Dean & Friends; Bethel.
  • The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, Pocket Full of Soul – Halloween Party; Bridgeport.
  • The Acoustic Café: Saturday, Stella Blues Band; Thursday, Bangcreek Puppies Halloween Bash; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • The Black Duck Café: Friday, The 5 o’clocks; Saturday, Doug Wahlberg Band. Thursday, Halloween Jam w/Wendy May; Westport. (203)-227-7978
  • The Hideaway: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Ridgefield.
  • Vinnie’s Jump and Jive: Friday, Vinnie’s Sock Hop Dance w/ the Boogie Boys; Middletown.
  • Sarah’s Wine Bar: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Ridgefield.  (203) 438-8282
  • BRYAC:  Sunday, Erin Harpe & the Messers; Black Rock.
  • Tautog Tavern: Friday, Fake ID Acoustic Duo w/Stephanie Harrison; Bridgeport.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.
  • The SeaGrape: Saturday, Too Soon Halloween Hoot; Fairfield.
  • Knights of Columbus: Friday, Billy & The Showmen; Greenwich.
  • Geronimo Tequila Bar: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Fairfield.
  • Klekolo World Coffee: Tuesday, Someone You Can Xray Acoustic Sessions; Middletown.
  • Sobieski John III Club: Saturday, Mischief Night 2019 w/Someone You Can Xray (5 pm); Deep River.
  • Scotch Plains Tavern: Saturday, Blues on the Rocks  Scotch Plains Tavern; Essex.  (860) 662.4032
  • Lenny’s Indian Head Inn: Saturday, 7th Annual Scaryoke Halloween Party; Branford.
  • Mulligans: Thursday, Halloween Party w/the Durty Burds (7 pm); Torrington.
  • Bill’s Seafood: Saturday, Johnny & The East Coast Rockers; Westbrook.
  • Roger Sherman Inn: Saturday, Vinnie Ferrone; New Canaan.
  • Murphys Pub: Saturday, Howling Halloween Party; Danbury.
  • Fast Eddies: Saturday, Madz and The Ladz; New Milford.  (860) 350-8569
  • Café 9: The Sunday Buzz Matinee w/Jake Kulak & The Lowdown; Tuesday, Los Straitjackets & The Zambonis; New Haven. (203)-789-8281
  • Donahue’s: Friday, The Bernadettes; Sunday, The Barley Hoppers (4:30 pm); Madison.
  • The Pit Stop: Saturday, The VOID; Milford.
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café: Saturday, Terri and Bruce; Old Lyme.
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, The Mambo Sons; Saturday, Harper & the Midwest Kind; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Berlin-Peck Memorial Library: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (1 pm); Berlin.
  • Bristol Polish American Citizen Club: Friday, Front Row Band; Bristol.
  • Cambridge Brew House: Friday, The Coffee Grinders; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Blackstone Irish Pub:  Friday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio; Milldale.
  • Strykers Café: Saturday, The Second Chance; Berlin. (860) 828-8218
  • Balos Estiatorio: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (6:30 pm); West Hartford.
  • Labyrinth Brewing Company:   Sunday, The Coffee Grinders; Wednesday, Orb Mellon; Manchester.
  • Brass Works Brewing Company: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (4 pm); Waterbury.
  • The Everegreen Inn & Tavern:  Friday, Shawn Taylor; Woodbury.
  • RD86 Space: Friday, The Sound of Chris Leigh w/ Ryan Hartt; New London.
  • Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Saturday, Arthur Bargar and Parkers Tangent; Thursday, Dr. G and the Believers; Pawcatuck.
  • Rocks 21: Friday, Sue Menhart, acoustic (5:30 pm); Mystic.
  • The Steak Loft: Wednesday, Terri and Rob Duo; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
  • The Stomping Ground: Friday, Pat Halpin and the 351s; Saturday, Coyote Motel (1 pm); Saturday, Chris Stovall Brown (8 pm); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Daryl’s House: Sunday, Los Straitjackets; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Turning Point: Friday, Prof. Louie and the Crowmatix; Saturday, UpSouth Twisters; Piermont, NY
  • The Falcon: Friday, Joe Louis Walker presents a Bahamas Relief Concert; Saturday, Chris O Leary Band; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Saturday, Menza Madison Band; Sunday, Murali Coryell 50th B’Day Bash (1 pm); Marlboro, NY
  • Pete’s Saloon: Friday, The Gil Parris Band; Elmsford, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Friday Salon featuring Robert Hill & Joanne Lediger; Beacon, NY
  • Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Friday, Max Creek; Port Chester, NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, Balkun Brothers; Saturday, Neal Vitullo And The Vipers; Tuesday, Gerry Moss; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Dr. G and the Believers and the Troublemakers; Wednesday, The Founders; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
  • El Cid Bar And Lounge: Saturday, Tic Toc Lounge Blues Jam Reunion w/Samuel Impionbato; Ludlow, MA
  • 350 Grille: Friday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave; Saturday, Dave Robbins & the Amplifires; Springfield.
  • Don Odell’s Legends: Sunday, Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze; Palmer, MA
  • Nick-A-Nee’s: Saturday, GA-20 w/Matthew Stubbs (Album release show); Providence, RI.
  • Chan’s Fine Oriental Dining: Friday, Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood; Woonsocket, RI
  • Common Pub & Grille: Friday, Halloween Weekend w/The Get Down & Greg Sherrod Bristol, RI

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ TBA Westerly, RI
  • Bongo Ron’s Cigar & Lounge;         Open Mic (Thursday) Old Saybrook,
  • Mulligans:      Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
  • Mulligans:                  Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Tim McDonald (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Chicken Shack at Carter Hill Farm:    The Shack Jam w/Lonnie Gasperini (Thursday) Marlborough
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Open Mic Night w/Steve Rodgers & Max Johns (Monday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s:            Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: