Blues Schedule November 22, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 11/22 until Thursday, 11/28/2019.

  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, The Bruce Katz Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Infinity Music Hall: Wednesday, Jeff Pevar & Scott Murawski’s “Guitarness” w/special guests; Hartford.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Brother Joscephus and the Love Revolution; Thursday, Thanksgiving Buffet; Norfolk.
  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood; Saturday, Capricorn – The Allman Brothers Tribute Band; Collinsville.
  • FTC Warehouse: Saturday, Satisfaction w/Doug Wahlberg; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • Peaches On the Waterfront: Wednesday, Otis and the Hurricanes Thanksgiving Eve Bash; Norwalk.
  • Spotted Horse: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Westport.
  • The Acoustic Café: Friday, Jimbo Mathus’ Incinerator; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Buttonwood Tree: Saturday, Tom The Suit Forst and The Band Beyond; Middletown.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.
  • BRYAC: Sunday, Old Bob; Bridgeport.
  • The Windmill: Friday, The VOID; Stratford.
  • Murphy’s: Saturday, Bernadettes; Newtown.
  • Sails: Saturday, B Side; Rowayton.
  • Black Duck: Saturday, Voodoo Carnival; Westport.
  • Gray Goose: Saturday, Fire & Knives; Southport.
  • Best Video: Saturday, Washboard Slim & the Bluelights; Hamden.
  • The Pit Stop: Wednesday, The VOID; Milford.
  • The Market Place: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Litchfield.
  • Rail 99 Tavern: Wednesday, Murray the Wheel Band w/Cheryl Tracy; Cromwell.
  • June’s Outback Pub: Saturday, Someone You Can Xray; Killingworth.  (860)-663-1292
  • Maple Tree Café: Saturday, Six Pack of Blues; Simsbury.
  • Main Street Pint & Plate: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Bristol.
  • Shea’s American Grill: Saturday, Center Line Band; Manchester.
  • Bill’s Crossroads: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Fairfield.
  • American Forged Pub: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Naugatuck.
  • PB’s Bar & Grill: Saturday, Murray the Wheel Band; Thomaston.
  • Crown and Hammer: Saturday, Dave Robbins and the Incredible Amplifires; Collinsville.
  • The Brass Horse Café: Wednesday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave, Thanksgiving Eve Blues Party; Barkhamsted.
  • Stafford Cidery: Wednesday, Rocky Lawrence & the Coffee Grinders; Stafford Springs.
  • Arch ii Sports Bar & Grill: Wednesday, Jeff Pitchell; Rocky Hill.
  • Pacific Standard Tavern: Wednesday, Someone You Can Xray Being thankful; New Haven.
  • Alfa’s Bar and Grill: Saturday, Vitamin B-3   Organic Blues at the Beach; Milford.
  • La Tavola: Wednesday, the Boogie Boys; Waterbury.
  • The Stomping Ground: Friday, The Eric Ducoff Band; Sunday, Erin Harpe and the Messers; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Turnpike Café: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Montville.
  • Foxwoods Resort Casino: Saturday, Jake Kulak & the LowDown; Mashantucket.
  • The Strange Brew Pub: Saturday, Balkun Brothers; Norwich.
  • The Vanilla Bean Café: Saturday, Kerri Powers; Pomfret.
  • Hops Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (2 pm); Derby.
  • Chifrijo: Friday, George Lesiw solo; Ansonia.
  • Daryl’s House: Friday, Albert Cummings; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Falcon: Friday, Fatboy Kanootch; Saturday, Cindy Cashdollar & The Syncopators; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Friday, ToasterBasket; Saturday, Dylan Doyle Band with Jules Olson & Matthew Parker; Wednesday, Emily Beck Band | Swamp Fox | Rapture; Marlboro, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Friday, Frank Carillo & the Bandoleros /Rob Daniels; Saturday, Rick Estrin & the Nightcats; Beacon, NY
  • Towne Crier Café Salon Stage: Friday, Gary Adamson; Beacon, NY
  • The Heights at Brother Vic’s: Saturday, Journeyman (Eric Clapton); South Salem, NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, Johnny Marino and Blueshead; Saturday, Janet Ryan and Straight Up; Wednesday, The Radiators Reunion; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • Calabrese Club: Wednesday, Chris Leigh Band; Westerly, RI
  • The Met: Wednesday, The Brothers All Band; Pawtucket, RI  (401) 729.1005
  • Proof Prohibition Era Style Pub: Saturday, The Black Sheep by The Greg Sherrod Music Company; Narragansett, RI

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Farmington Marriott:                        Happy Hour (5-7:30 pm)
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ TBA Westerly, RI
  • Bongo Ron’s Cigar & Lounge;         Open Mic (Thursday) Old Saybrook,\
  • Main Pub Restaurant:           Americana w/Bill Wallach, Don Sinetti, and Friends (Sunday) East Hartford
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The (First) Blues Roundup American Polish Citizens Club:           Hosted by Brandt Taylor w/Rich Badowski (Sunday ,4 pm) Jewett City
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Tim McDonald (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Saturday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Chicken Shack at Carter Hill Farm:    The Shack Jam w/Lonnie Gasperini (Thursday) Marlborough
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY
  • Bring It On Home Blues Jam: The Redline Roadhouse (2nd & 4th Wed)  Cortlandt Manor, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: