Blues Schedule November 29, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 11/29 until Thursday, 12/5/2019.

  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez; Saturday, Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Friday, Shoreline Soup Kitchen Benefit; Saturday, D.A. Foster & The Shaboo All-Stars; Thursday, Tom Rush w/Matt Nakoa; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473
  • Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Quinn Sullivan; Hartford.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, TUSK- The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Experience; Thursday, Davina & the Vagabonds; Norfolk.
  • The Parrott Delaney Tavern: Friday, D.A. Foster and the Shaboo All-Stars w/Guest Guitarst; New Hartford.
  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Ryan Newman with The Amplifires; Collinsville.
  • Knights of Columbus: Saturday, 5th Annual Night Of Acoustic Blues; Newington.
  • The Pine Loft Café: Sunday, Connecticut Blues Society Blues Jam; Berlin.
  • The Mattabasett Canoe Club: Friday, Frankie & The Know It Alls; Middletown.
  • La Boca: Saturday, Greg Sherrod Band; Middletown.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Thursday, Orb Mellon; Bethel.
  • The Acoustic Café: Friday, Jeffrey Gaines w/ Elle Sera; Thursday, A Tribute to Stevie Ray Vaughan; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Spotted Horse Tavern: Saturday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Westport.
  • Ridgefield Playhouse: Saturday, Joan Osborne’s Dylanology w/Jackie Green & Anders Osborne; Ridgefield.
  • Partner’s: Saturday, Billy and the Shoemen; Norwalk.
  • Geronimo Tequila Bar & Southwest Grill: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band; Fairfield.
  • Roger Sherman Inn: Friday, Vinnie Ferrone; Saturday, Vinnie Ferrone; New Canaan.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.
  • Old Greenwich Social Club: Friday, Ace & Friends; Old Greenwich.
  • Basso Café: Thursday, Fake ID acoustic duo w/Shelia Fabrizio; Norwalk.
  • Little Pub: Saturday, The 5 o’clocks; Wilton.
  • The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Six Pack of Blues (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
  • Cambridge Brew House: Wednesday, Holidaze 2019; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Alfa’s Bar and Grill: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes w/Paul Gabriel; Milford.
  • Donahue’s: Friday, The Bernadettes; Sunday, The Barley Hoppers (4:30 pm); Madison.
  • Lenny’s Indian Head Inn: Sunday, The Rubber Band (1 pm); Branford.
  • Stony Creek Brewery: Friday RGB “Day After” Thanksgiving Black Friday; Branford.
  • Cherry Street Station: Saturday, Balkun Brothers; Wallingford.
  • New England Brewery: Wednesday, Murray the Wheel solo (5 pm); Woodbridge.
  • The Bee and Thistle Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens; Old Lyme.  (860) 434-1667
  • Bohemian Pizza: Saturday, Murray the Wheel; Litchfield.
  • The Market Place: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Litchfield.
  • Dexter’s Tunes, Tales & Ales: Sunday, Troy T. Acoustic (2 pm); East Hampton.
  • Watertown Golf Club: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Watertown.
  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Saturday, The Bernadettes; Sunday, Dave Robbins & The Amplifires; Wednesday, Jamies Junk Show; Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • Sherman’s Taphouse: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Southington.
  • Ideal Tavern: Thursday, Dan Stevens, Southington.
  • Witchdoctor Brewing: Sunday, Walter Jacobson music (2 pm); Southington.
  • Maple Tree Café: Friday, Who Dat Band; Simsbury.
  • The Residence at Ferry Park: Friday, TSC Acoustic: Rocky Hill.
  • Hide A Way Café: Saturday, Frankie & The Know It Alls; Colchester.
  • American Forged Tavern: Saturday, Shawn Taylor Duo w. Chris D’Amato; Naugatuck.
  • The Downtown Coffee Shop: Sunday, Terri and Bonnie (10 am); Meriden.
  • The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Lights Out Blues Band; Wednesday, Evan Goodrow; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Friday, The F & Blues Band; Pawcatuck.
  • Sneekers Café: Saturday, Johnny and The East Coast Rockers; Groton.
  • Daryl’s House: Friday, The The Band Band – Last Waltz Celebration w/TTBB Horns and Guests; Sunday, Gary Hoey: Ho Ho Hoey Rockin’ Holiday Tour; Wednesday, Davina & the Vagabonds; Thursday, Donna the Buffalo; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Falcon: Saturday, Jimi Hendrix Tribute: Film & Music; Thursday, Chris O’Leary Band with The Jimmys; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Monday, Cindy Cashdollar & The Syncopators; Marlboro, NY
  • Pete’s Saloon: Friday, Gil Parris Band; Elmsford, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Saturday, Brothers of the Road Band; Thursday, CJ Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band; Beacon, NY
  • Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Wednesday, “The Spadtastics” Grateful Dead cover band; Port Chester, NY
  • The Heights at Brother Vic’s: Friday, Jay Prince and Friends; South Salem, NY
  • Theodores’: Friday, B-Movie Blues Brothers; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • Perks & Corks: Friday, Dan Stevens; Westerly RI
  • Red Lion Inn: Saturday, Dan Stevens; Stockbridge, MA  (413) 298-5545

 Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/Paul Gabriel (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Farmington Marriott:                        Happy Hour (5-7:30 pm)
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Harvest Wine Bar:    Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/TBA Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ TBA Westerly, RI
  • Bongo Ron’s Cigar & Lounge;         Open Mic (Thursday) Old Saybrook,\
  • Main Pub Restaurant:           Americana w/Bill Wallach, Don Sinetti, and Friends (Sunday) East Hartford
  • Tootzy Pasta Pizza:  Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

 

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/Mark Paradis (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/Tim McDonald (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • American Polish Citizens Club:        Brandt Taylor’s Blues Roundup (Sunday) Jewett City
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Saturday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • The Chicken Shack at Carter Hill Farm:    The Shack Jam w/Lonnie Gasperini (Thursday) Marlborough
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY
  • Moonlight Cafe & Caterers:            Moonlight Blues Jam w/The Hudson Valley Blues Society (3rd Thursday)Brewster, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.


 

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: