Blues Schedule December 27, 2019

This Week’s Blues.

The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it’s always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.  The listed shows run from Friday, 12/27  until Thursday, 1/2/1920.

  • 41 Bridge Street Live: Saturday, James Montgomery; Collinsville.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Roomful of Blues; Saturday, Big Al Anderson & the Floor Models; Hartford.
  • Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Big Al Anderson & the Floor Models; Tuesday, NRBQ New Year’s Eve Party; Norfolk.
  • FTC Stage One: Sunday, Popa Chubby; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Tuesday, Bethel’s Best New Year’s Eve Party w/Dean & the Bluesyland Band; Bethel.
  • Basso Café: Tuesday, Fake ID” Smooth Acoustic Duo w/Shelia Fabrizio; Norwalk.
  • Redding Roadhouse: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Redding. (203) 938-3388
  • Positano Ristorante: Tuesday, The 5 o’clocks; Westport.
  • Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees  – Black Rock –
  • Dunville’s: Saturday, The Wendy May Band; Westport.
  • Black-eyed Sally’s: Friday, Ozzie Williams; Saturday, Kosher Kid & “The Incredible Amplifires” w/Hash Brown; Tuesday, New Year’s Eve Celebration w/Sally’s All-Star Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
  • Vivo Lounge: Friday, Danny Draher, solo; Danbury
  • The Palace Theater: Saturday, Danny Draher  Special Guest w/Warren Haynes and Government Mule; Waterbury
  • Best Video: Thursday, Shawn Taylor; Hamden.
  • Paradise Hills Vineyard & Winery: Friday, Shawn Taylor (5 pm);Wallingford.  (203) 284-0123
  • Pit-Stop: Saturday, The VOID; Milford.
  • Donahue’s: Friday, The Bernadettes; Madison.
  • Lenny’s Indian Head Inn: Sunday, Steamroller (1 pm); Branford.
  • Mezzo Grill: Saturday, Center Line; Middletown.
  • Chicago Sam’s: Saturday, Jeff Pitchell; Cromwell,
  • Bill’s Seafood: Tuesday, The Guy Zinda Band; Wednesday, Johnny & The East Coast Rockers (2 pm); Westbrook.
  • June’s Outback Pub: Friday, Someone You Can Xray; Killingworth.  (860)-663-1292
  • Soft Tail Grill: Saturday, Murray the Wheel; Durham.
  • Cambridge Brew House: Friday, Liviu Pop & Friends; Granby.  860-653-2738
  • Mulligans Bar & Grill: Friday, Rich Badowski Blues Band; Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, electric band; Torrington.
  • The Flying Monkey: Friday, Theresa Wright; Hartford.
  • Smokin’ With Chris: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Southington. (860) 620-9133
  • Tipping Chair Tavern: Friday, Lee-Ann Lovelace & George Lesiw (5 pm); Milldale.  (860) 426-9688
  • Sherman’s Taphouse: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo; Southington.
  • Hog River Brewing: Sunday, Shawn Taylor (2 pm); Hartford.
  • Labyrinth Brewing Company: Sunday, The Coffee Grinders (2 pm); Manchester.
  • Powder Hollow Brewery: Saturday, The Coffee Grinders; Enfield.
  • Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Acoustic Sunday, TSC Acoustic; Milldale.
  • The Pub: Saturday, Screamin Eagle Band New Year’s Bash; South Windsor.
  • Sacred Heart Church Hall: Tuesday, Jeff Pitchell; Wethersfield.
  • Hoops ‘n’ Hops: Friday, Balkun Brothers; Simsbury.
  • The Stomping Ground: Friday, The Eric Ducoff Band; Saturday, Muddy Ruckus; Sunday, Blue Honey (1 pm); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • Lakeview Restaurant Bar & Grill: Friday, Patty Tuite Group; Coventry. (860) 498-0500.
  • Daddy Jack’s: Friday, Lonnie Gasperini Trio w/Paul Gabriel; New London.
  • The Twisted Vine: Tuesday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes w/Paul Gabriel; Derby.
  • Deemans Bar Grill: Tuesday, Screamin Eagle Band; Naugatuck.
  • Hops Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (2 pm) Derby.
  • Daryl’s House: Saturday, Popa Chubby; Sunday, Blues Brunch: w/Adam Falcon; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185
  • The Turning Point: Saturday, The THE BAND Band; Sunday Matinee: The The Band Band; Tuesday, 21st Annual New Years Eve With Popa Chubby and His Band w/Dave Keyes; Piermont, NY
  • The Falcon: Friday, SoulShine: an Allman Brothers Experience; Saturday, Chris O’Leary Band /Robert Hill & Joanne Lediger Duo; Thursday, The Jason Gisser Band; Marlboro, NY.
  • The Falcon Underground: Friday, JD3 The Jerry Dugger Trio; Tuesday, Deadgrass; Marlboro, NY
  • Towne Crier Café: Friday, Jim Pospisil on the Salon Stage; Saturday, Roomful of Blues; Tuesday, New Year’s Eve Celebration w/Slam Allen Band, Dan Brother Band and special guests; Beacon, NY
  • Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Sunday, Brandon Taz Niederauer w/Roosevelt Collier & Tash Neal /Jen Durkin & The Business; Port Chester, NY
  • The Capitol Theatre: Tuesday, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave; Port Chester, NY
  • La Vista Ristorante:  Tuesday, Two Shots of Blue; South Salem, NY
  • Pete’s Saloon: Friday, Gil Parris Band; Elmsford NY
  • The Newport Harbor Hotel: Tuesday James Montgomery Band w/Christine Ohlman; Newport, RI.
  • Theodores’: Friday, The Mighty Soul Drivers; Saturday, Jr. Krauss and The Shakes; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Neal Vitullo and the Vipers; Tuesday, Roger Ceresi’s All Starz; Westerly. (401) 315-5070

Weekly Blues Events

  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Liviu Pop Invitational w/ Lucky Peterson (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
  • Steak Loft:                Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
  • O’Neill’s:                    Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
  • The Falcon:    Sunday Brunch w/Big Joe Fitz & The Lo-Fis (11am); Marlboro, NY.
  • Maple Tree:   First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
  • The Owl Shop:           Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
  • Nightingale’s Acoustic Café:            Dan Steven’s “Pickin’ Parties” (Tuesday) Old Lyme
  • Home:                         Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
  • Crave:                        Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
  • Hog River Brewing Co.:       Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/TBA Hartford.
  • Knickerbocker Café: Let’s Dance Wednesdays w/ TBA Westerly, RI
  • The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin’; Worcester.

Weekly Jams

  • The Hungry Tiger:    Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Black Eyed Sally’s:   Community Blues Jam w/ Tim McDonald (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery:             Ken Safety’s Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
  • The Hungry Tiger:    Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
  • Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
  • Fiddlers Green:         Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE:  Musician’s Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
  • American Polish Citizens Club: Jam Brant Taylor & Band w/Danny Draher Sunday,  Jewett City.
  • The Buttonwood Tree:          Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
  • Café 9:                        Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
  • Best Video:                Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
  • The State House:      Sunday Blues n’ Brisket w/TBA (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
  • Bobby Q’s:     Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
  • Daddy Jack’s:            Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
  • Donahue’s Beach Bar:                      Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
  • Fast Eddie’s Billiards Café:             Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
  • Peaches On the Waterfront:            Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
  • Four Seasons By the Lake:   Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
  • Guilford Country Tavern:    Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
  • Note Kitchen & Bar:             Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
  • O’Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
  • Open Space:              Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
  • Preston VFW:            Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
  • The Andrea:               Greg Sherrod Open Mic Beach Jam (Sunday) Misquamicut Beach.
  • Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
  • Spill the Beans Coffee House:          Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
  • The Acoustic Café:    Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
  • Stonehouse:   Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
  • Strange Brew:           Bill’s Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
  • SeaGrape Café:         The 5 O’Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
  • The Black Duck:        Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
  • Black Duck:               Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
  • The Black Sheep Tavern:     Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
  • O’Neils Bar:   Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
  • The Stomping Ground:          Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
  • The State House:      Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
  • Cady’s Tavern:          Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
  • Theodores’:   Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
  • The Still Bar:             Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
  • Snow’s Restaurant & Bar:   Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Park Grill and Spirits:           Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Jillian’s:          Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Jim’s Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Greendale’s Pub:       Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
  • Boundary Brewhouse:           Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
  • The Falcon Underground:     Petey Hop’s Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • The Falcon Underground:     Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
  • Lucy’s Lounge:          Petey Hop’s acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
  • June’s:            CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
  • The Bayou:    Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

Questions/comments/updates, I can be reached at twblus@aol.com.  As change is pretty constant in these events some may have been added and others moved on.  Please contact me if that happens.

 

About bluesbeatnews52

Blues columnist writing a weekly column dedicated to the Blues. The only column of its kind in a commercial (paid subscription) newspaper. Column appears in the Middletown Press, Bristol Press, Torrington Register-Citizen, and the New Britain Herald. Forcella has served on the Board of Directors of the Blues Foundation representing the Journalism constituency. Served on the Board of Directors Connecticut Blues Society as Past President and Past Editor of newsletter. Recipient: Keeping the Blues Alive award in Journalism from the Blues Foundation. Has contributed both writing and photos to nationnal blues publications.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: